Waterford CYPSC - Children & Young People's Services Committee

Waterford CYPSC

Children & Young People's Services Committee

Membership

The membership of the Waterford Children & Young People’s Services Committee  is as follows:

  • HSE 3 representatives
  • Local Authority 1
  • Tusla 3 representatives
  • WWETB 1
  • An Garda Síochána 1 representative
  • Probation service 1 representative
  • National Education Welfare Board 1 representative
  • Secondary Schools 1 representative
  • Primary Schools 1 representative
  • Youth Organisations
    • Youth Services 1 representative
    • Foroige 1 representative
    • Childcare Committee 1
  • Traveller project 1 representative
  • Barnardos 1 representative
  • FRC 2 representative
  • ISPCC 1 representative
  • Waterford Area Partnership 1
  • Focus Ireland 1

Membership of CYPSC Subgroups

1 Education Subgroup

  • Maria Lindell Waterford Area Partnership (Chair)
  • Eamon Flynn School Attendance Officer
  • Glenn Lynch Ballybeg Education Project
  • Karen Rice Foroige – Ferrybank
  • Rose Murphy Waterford Childcare Committee
  • Sharon Walsh School Completion Project
  • Noreen Reilly WWETB / School Principal
  • Nuala Lennon Waterford Institute of Technology
  • Melanie Cunningham Library Services

2 Information & Research Subgroup

  • Anne Goodwin (Chair) St. Brigids FRC
  • Tony Moynihan Tusla
  • Co Ordinator Comhairle na Nog
  • Kieran Devery Tusla

3 Family Support Subgroup

  • Catherine Joyce (Chair) –  Barnardos
  • Heather Kiely –  Sacred Heart FRC
  • Margaret Collins Tusla – Welfare Team Dungarvan
  • Jean Power –  Foróige
  • Noirin Healy Magwa –  Waterford Childcare Committee
  • Joan Dunne PPFS Co-ordinator – Tusla
  • Lorna Dee Carter –  Barnardos
  • Breda Fell SER –  Family Support Network (Drugs)
  • Victoria Kalimo Rosette – ISU
  • Catherine Finn – Waterford City & County Council
  • Deirdre Doherty – Tusla
  • Emma Maher – ISPCC
  • Joan Dunne – Tusla

4 Community Adolescent Sub Group

  • Pat McBride (Chair) WSTCYS
  • Maire Morrissey – Tusla
  • Aileen O’Brien – Foróige
  • Annette Dowling Student Mothers Project Barnardos
  • Martin Fitzgerald Youth Officer – ETB
  • Comhairle Na Nóg
  • Sandra O Keeffe – Squashy Couch Tusla
  • Kate Weeks – Substance Misuse Service
  • Fiona Laffan – Treo

5 Local Area Pathways (LAP)

  • Aine Cusack  (Chair) Principal SW – Tusla
  • Joan Dunne Tusla PPFS
  • Anne Goodwin St. Brigids
  • Catherine Finn Social Worker – Waterford City & County Council
  • Una Conroy Barnardos
  • Eamonn Flynn Education & Welfare Service – Tusla
  • Janet O’Neill Gardai
  • Margaret Collins C&F/HSE
  • Gail O Sullivan –  Foróige
  • Mairead O’Shea Ass. Director PHN
  •  WSTCYS
  • Niamh Flavin Respond

6 Child & Youth Mental Health Subgroup

  • Mairi Keenleyside (Chair) Principal Psychologist – HSE
  • Ursula Ryan Squashy Couch
  • Maire Morrissey – Tusla
  • Aurelia Bridges NEPS
  • Maria Lindell WAP
  •  Amy Cullinane  – Foroige
  • Susan Murphy  – HSE Primary Care Manager
  • Kathleen Mitchell CAMHS
  • Aurelia Bridges – NEPS
  • WSTCYS
  • Joanne Ryan – Tusla
  • Susan Scully – Health Promotion
  • Leona O’Doherty – Guidance